Researching these surnames; Baker;
Shaw/Oldham; Denby/McMaster; Pollack/Skeen; Jones/Miller; Skidmore/Mossberger; McDaniel/Otts; Dawson/Morrison.

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Who is in my tree?

A fellow genealogy blogger Genea-Musings posted a Saturday night fun challenge to see how many people were in everyone's trees. I use Family Tree Maker software and it's interesting to run reports about different facts in my tree.

I learned by going to Publish>Person Reports>Surname Report>choosing the "Details" tab at the top. I can then customize the report to include different categories of people.

I learned that as of today I have 173 surnames, 1205 people, 610 males and 582 females. The top 10 surnames are;
1. McDaniel
2. Jones
3. Denby
4. Skeen
5. Hancock
6. Baker
7. Gannaway - my stepfather's family
8. Pollack
9. Maris
10. Skidmore

First page of nine of the surname report. The _____ is five underscore where the surname, usually the maiden name of women, is unknown.


The report also gives me the total count of each surname plus the numbers of males and females as well as the earliest and most recent dates associated with the name.

In the publish feature I can also do charts of all sorts; genealogy report, relationship reports, place reports, media reports, and source reports. I need to spend more time running reports, I think it will help me find "holes" I need to work on and it's just plain interesting!

Friday, February 28, 2014

Virginia "Jennie" Smith, Born 14 Sep 1906 - Died 26 Apr 1916, the daughter of Virginia "Jennie" Shaw Baker Smith



 Two of nine.

I now know what happened to two of the nine children my great grandmother Virginia "Jennie" Shaw Baker Smith gave birth to.

Her first child was Roy Henry Baker, my Grandpa Baker. I want to do a timeline post on him sometime soon that is going to be a challenge!

Roy Henry Baker Born 05 Jul 1888 - Died 08 Dec 1965
Harry E Baker Born in about 1892 - Died after 1900
Edith M Baker Born in about 1894 - Died after 1910
Ella B Baker Born in about 1898 - Died after 1900 She is missing from the 1910 census when she would have been only 12

There was another child that died by 1900, the census says Virginia Baker was the mother of 5, 4 still living. That child might have been between Roy and Harry but more likely between Edith and Mary.

Then along came Mary Baker in 1902 - Died after 1910

A second husband....

Virginia "Jennie" Smith Born 14 Sep 1906 - Died  26 Apr 1916
Charles Smith Born about 1909 - Died after 1920
and finally
Marguritte Smith in about 1912 - Died after 1920

I was looking at different resources to try to find more about what happened to these Grand Aunts and Uncles, hoping to be able to locate some of their descendants, my cousins. I was poking around on Missouri Digital Heritage last night and found young Jennie Smith's Death Certificate. I can cross her off my list to research.


Jennie was a "schoolgirl", age 9 years 7 months 12 days when she died.She was sick with measles for over a week before she was admitted to the Kansas City General Hospital. She died 9 days later of empyema, a complication of measles and lobar pneumonia. If you are curious you can read about empyema here at Healthline and about measles and pneumonia in The Archives of Internal Medicine in 1918.  I can not imagine watching a child die of complications of measles. The antibiotics that could have likely saved her were still over a generation away. Under Place of Burial on her death certificate it looks like Unknown is crossed out and above it Forest Hill is written. It says she was buried on April 28th 1916. I have not been able to confirm her place of burial.

Postcard from 1916

Actual photo from the 1920s

Jennie's siblings, Mary age 14, Charles age 7, and Marguritte age 4,  would have been at home at this time and seem to have escaped her fate. I could not locate any death certificates for them around the time of Jennie's death.

If she had lived she would have been 51 when I was born.




Friday, February 21, 2014

Virginia "Jennie" Shaw, even more questions

Virginia "Jennie" Shaw
My Great Grandmother
Interesting fact; Jennie was "Deaf and dumb", I don't know if she was born this way or lost her hearing as a young child.

Born October 1869 in Missouri, USA
Sources; 1870, 1880, 1900, 1920 US Censuses

1870 Residence; Campbell, Greene County, Missouri, USA.
She is living with her father William Shaw, age 61, her mother Mary (Oldham) Shaw, age 24, and her sister Frances, age 3. They are living next door to Mary's mother. William is a “Teamster”.
Source; 1870 Us Census

1870 United States Federal Census, Campbell, Greene County, Missouri, USA
  
In 1880 she is listed in two US Censuses
1880 Residence 1; Springfield, Greene County, Missouri, USA.
She is listed as living at the “assylem Fulton”.
She is listed with her mother Mary J, age 34 and step father John M Stutzman, age 49, Occupation; Carpenter, along with several half and step siblings and her sister Belle (Frances), age 13, and brother Johnie, age 7. There are also boarders living in the house including Mary's mother and sister.
  • When did her father William die? The only clue I have is from Ancetry.com “His grand-daughter told a story of how he was driving a wagon back from Boliver (to Springfield), and he was killed by bushwackers just outside of town (Springfield). It was on "Stagecoach" road, just as it crests out over a hill." 

1880 United States Federal Census, Springfield, Greene County, Missouri, USA

1880 Residence 2; Fulton, Callaway County, Missouri, USA
She is a pupil at the Missouri Institute for the Education of the Deaf and Dumb.
  • When did she loose her hearing?

1880 United States Federal Census, Fulton, Callaway County, Missouri, USA


1888 - Marriage to John D Baker according to the 1900 census which states they have been married 12 years.

4 Jul 1888 - birth of Roy H Baker In Greene County, Missouri < my grandfather

26 Jan 1891 - Marriage to John D Baker (b. Feb 1861 in Illinois)
Source; Missouri marriage license, Springfield, Greene, Missouri
  • Compare this to the 1900 Census marriage date?

Missouri Marriage Records, 1805-2002


Apr 1892 birth of Harry E Baker in Missouri
Dec 1894 birth of Edith Baker in Missouri
Sep 1898 birth of Ella B Baker in Missouri
Source; 1900 US Census

According to the 1900 census, census taker was very sloppy...
Enumerated on 4 Jun 1900
Address 1961 Benton Ave, North Campbell Township, Springfield, Mo
She is the wife of head of household (John D Baker)
Age 30
Married 12 years
Mother of 5, 4 still living
Her father was born in Tennessee
Her mother was born in Virginia
She can read, write and speak English

1900 United States Federal Census, Springfield, Greene County, Missouri, USA

1902 birth of Mary Baker in Missouri
Source; 1910 US Census

31 May 1904 – Marriage to Charles Smith in Clinton, Henry County Missouri, USA
Source Missouri Marriage Records, 1805- 2002 The copy is so poor it is almost unreadable.
  • What happened to John D Baker? Did he die or did they divorce?

1907 birth of Virginia Jennie Smith in Kansas
1909 birth of Charles J Smith in Kansas
Source; 1910 US Census

1910 US Census Jennie is living in Topeka, Ward 2, Shawnee County, Kansas, USA
Address 112 Adams St
Wife of head of household Charles Smith, age 36, birthplace Michigan, parents birthplace, father; New York and mother; Germany, Occupation; Common Laborer, Odd Jobs
Age 45 (?)
Her second marriage (Charles' first)
Can read and write
Is Deaf and Dumb
Has three more children; Mary Baker age 8 born in Missouri, Jennie Smith age 3 and Charles Smith age 1 both born in Kansas.

John and Jennie's daughter Ella who would have been 12 is not on the census with her mother and step father. Edith and Mary Baker are with Jennie. Roy would have been 22, his whereabouts is unknown. Harry E. would have been 18 and his whereabouts is unknown.
  • What happened to Ella?

1910 United States Federal Census, Topeka ward 2, Shawnee County, Kansas, USA

1912 birth of Marguritte Smith in New York
Source; 1920 US Census

1919 Residence - 1729 Holly St, Kansas City Mo, Chas T "grinder", can not find them in the 1920-21 directories.
Source; U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989

Add
U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
 
1920 US Census Jennie is living in Kansas City Ward 2, Jackson, Missouri, USA
Address;1729 Holly St, Kansas City Mo
Wife of head of household Charles Smith, age 48, Parents birthplace Germany, Occupation; Grinder, tool sharpener
Age 51
Can read, write and speak English
Parents born in Missouri.
Children; Charles J Smith 11, Marguritte Smith 8.
  • Where is daughter Jennie Smith who would be about 13? 
     
1920 United States Federal Census,  Kansus City Ward 2, Jackson County, Missouri, USA
What happened to Jennie, Charles and the kids after 1920? The trail runs dry....

Friday, February 7, 2014

John D Baker, more questions than answers

John D Baker my Great Grandfather

Born Feb 1861 in Illinois
Source; 1900 US Census

1 May 1883 Possible marriage to Louise J Boyd; born about 1865, death ?
Source; Missouri marriage license, Springfield, Greene, Missouri
  • Were there two John D Bakers in Springfield area?

Missouri Marriage Records, 1805-2002

1888 - Marriage to Virginia “Jennie” Shaw 
Source; 1900 US Census which states they have been married 12 years.

4 Jul 1888 birth of Roy H Baker In Greene County, Missouri < my grandfather

26 Jan 1891 - Marriage to Jennie Shaw; born Oct 1869 in Missouri, death ?
Source; Missouri marriage license, Springfield, Greene, Missouri
  • Compare this to the census marriage date?

Missouri Marriage Records, 1805-2002

Apr 1892 birth of Harry E Baker in Missouri
Dec 1894 birth of Edith Baker in Missouri
Sep 1898 birth of Ella B Baker in Missouri
Source; 1900 US Census

1902 birth of Mary Baker in Missouri
Source; 1910 US Census

Information from the 1900 Census, census taker was very sloppy...
Enumerated on 4 Jun 1900
Address 1961 Benton Ave, North Campbell Township, Springfield, Mo
(They live very close to the Beckleys, Hazel Opal Beckley appears to be Roy's 1st? wife)
Head of household
Age 39
John's parents were both born in Iowa
His occupation is Shoemaker
Months not employed 0
He can read, write and speak English
They rent


By the 1910 Census Jennie is living in Topeka, Kansas married to Charles Smith, birthplace Michigan, parents birthplace, father; New York and mother; Germany, and has three more children; Mary Baker age 8 born in Missouri, Jennie Smith age 3 and Charles Smith age 1, both born in Kansas. John and Jennie's daughter Ella who would have been 12 is not on the census with her mother and step father. Edith and Mary are with Jennie. Roy would have been 22, his whereabouts is unknown. Harry E. would have been 18 and his whereabouts is unknown.
  • What happened to Ella?

1910 United States Federal Census, Topeka, Ward 2, District 0150, Shawnee, Kansas, USA


Possible that Roy was either Jennie's or John's (Louise) by another relationship?
I am looking at a DNA connection to Jennie's family that looks very probable.

What happened to John D Baker? Did he die or did he and Jennie divorce?


Saturday, January 4, 2014

A genealogy crisis

 Wouldn't this be nice?

Long time... no post. I had a bit *cough* of a genealogy crisis.

Discussing DNA testing within a surname group led to a lady suggesting to me that I had my Grandpa Roy Henry Baker attached to the WRONG parents. I was incensed, shocked, and then I suspected she was right. *sigh*

I did my original research on him when I was just beginning my genealogy addiction. I took what I knew about him, which was not much, and started researching. I knew his name, his birth date and city, and that he had come from a big family.

I found a family on the correct state census that had a son Roy that was born the month and very close to the day of my Grandpa Roy (GR). The family size seemed to fit and even though they lived in the north central part of the state and GR was born in the southern part there was evidence that they had spent time (not much) in the southern town GR was born in. Several family trees on a well known site had GR attached to this family. Looked good to me... so I spent many, many hours researching that family... and I have a lovely tree for that family. The wrong family, Roy Elbert Baker's family.

The lady also pointed me in a direction that she thought might be right. There was a family with a boy named Ray Baker in the town I knew GR to be born in. Long story short, that was the right family. This was proven by sending off for GR's death certificate which listed his parents as the parents Ray Baker was living with. Lessons learned; have some documentation and don't believe other trees. Heck I even knew these things but it seemed so right!

I am so grateful that my mistake was pointed out to me and that the lady took the time to point me in an alternate direction. She was also a sounding board and seemed very interested in helping me find his true family.

There are mysteries in his true family which I will ponder in a later post. Hmmmm... why can't any of this be simple?

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Tombstone Tuesday - Thomas Bleauford Springs (T.B.S.) Denby

The big Denby stone in Greenfield Cemetery, Greenfield, Missouri

Thomas Bleauford (Bluford) Springs Denby
My paternal 2nd Great Grandfather

His obituary October 4, 1928

T.B.S. Denby ~ Thos. Blueford S Denby was born in Tennessee on May 21, 1846, and departed this life on September 10, 1928 at the home of his daughter. Mrs. Fred Champlin, in Greenfiel, Missouri; aged 82 years, 4 months and 9 days.

On November25, 1868 he was united in marriage with Esther McMasters. To this union nine children were born, five boys and four girls. Two boys with their mother, preceded him in death. Claud of Pearl Missouri, Denzil D. and Mrs. Fred Champlin of Greenfield, Glenn of Prescott, Arizona, Mrs. Maud Stevenson, Mrs. W.L Hannah and Mrs. C.H. Faucett of Los Angeles survive him. Seventeen grandchildren were his.

In the year 1863 he enlisted in the Civil War, 16th Missouri Cavalry, Co. A, under capt. Hayter and served until the close of the war. At the close of the war he settled in Missouri. He served as a county judge and county collector in Greene County, and was U.S. land commissioner in New Mexico for 17 years. 

The declining years of his life were spent in Dade county. He was a memeber of the Cumberland Presbyterian church, and his trust in God was implicit. He came to the end of his life calmly and serenely, and was loved, honored and respected by his large circle of friends. 

Age had dimmed his memory on earthly things, but as the writer of these lines sat by his side he talked clearly of the eternal world. He rested his hand in his Savior's care and was ready.

He belonged to the Oddfellows who feel that a good member has been taken from the. He was a student of the Bible, which was first with him, and a constant reader of history, science and literature. The long life was filled with good deeds of loving kindness, and his citizenship was a rich heritage to posterity.

We extend sympathy to the family, feeling that they have lost a good father and we a good neighbor.
Funeral services were conducted by Rev. Tom Procter and C.J. Allen at the Champlan home on Tuesday and internment was in Greenfied Cemetery under the auspice of the local I.O.O.F.